Home :: Enovee Privacy Statement

Enovee Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Download Enovee Privacy Statement

 

Under the Privacy Act 1988 This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Enovee Pty Ltd ABN 89 452 590 781 

under the domain name http://www.enovee.com/ ("Website”), which also includes http://www.enovee.com.au/, http://www.thehedgehog.com.au/ , http://www.brushland.com.au.

Information collected through the Website may be collected by any member of Enovee Pty Ltd (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. Enovee Pty Ltd treats personal data with respect and integrity. Respect and integrity form part of our core values, which are the foundation for the conduct of the business in all parts of the globe.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any personal data collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new personal data collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

Information collected

The personal data about you which this Website may collect includes:

  • Title.
  • First and last names.
  • Full address (including street address, suburb, state, postcode and country).
  • Phone number.
  • Fax number.
  • Email address.
  • Up to 5 fields of information which are defined by “us” the owner of the site (the single default field is titled 'Comments').

 

The registration form collects the following additional information:

  • Preferred login.
  • Preferred password.

The order form collects the following additional information:

  • Products to be ordered.
  • The area to ship orders.
  • Shipping details, where these differ from the billing details.
  • Payment details, including credit card payments. In the case of credit card numbers, these are encrypted using high-grade encryption algorithms.

 

In the case of order forms, all information is collected using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) with 128-bit encryption. This encryp- tion is provided by a digital certificate . In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website.
 

Cookies

Like many major websites, the Website may use “cookies” which store some information on computers accessing the Website. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org .

cookie is stored. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org .

Privacy Statement Website data (including personal data) is stored in Australia.

 

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unau- thorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

 

Access to information

The Website may allow you to register to use this Website or sections of it. If you are a registered user of this Website, you may be able to access and update the information on your profile in the applicable section of this Website, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

 

If you wish to request access to any other personal data which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, please refer to the "Contact details" section below.

 

Contact details

Please contact us using the details set out below if you wish to:

  • Ask any questions or provide feedback about this Website Privacy Statement;
  • Make a request for access to any personal data that we may hold about you; or
  • Make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data.
     

Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

 

Email: privacy@enovee.com

Phone:

Outside of Australia dial:

PH: +617 3200 0494

From Australia dial:

PH: 1800 288 747 or 07 3200 0494

Fax: +61 7 3200 0090

 

Mail:

Privacy Officer

Enovee Innovations Pty Ltd

22 Law Court

Sunshine, VIC, Australia, 3020

 

To find out more, please visit http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

 

 

Enovee Forms require a PDF reader